Workforce Diversity

Percentages on chart may not total 100 due to rounding.

Executive Branch Diversity
 FY13FY14FY15FY16FY17*
Persons of Color18.3%18.7%19.6%19.9%20.3%
Persons with Disabilities3.1%2.9%3.5%3.4%3.3%
Female51.1%51.4%51.4%51.9%52.5%
Vietnam Era Veterans3.3%2.8%2.5%2.0%1.9%
Veterans with Disabilities1.4%1.4%1.3%1.3%1.2%
All Veterans9.9%9.5%9.8%9.3%9.2%
Persons 40 and Over71.7%70.7%69.8%68.5%69.1%

 

 

New Hires by Diversity

 FY13FY14FY15FY16FY17*
Persons of Color16.3%17.9%18.4%20.1%22.4%
Persons with Disabilities0.6%0.7%1.6%1.7%1.7%
Female54.8%55.1%56.4%57.9%64.9%
Vietnam Era Veterans0.8%0.7%0.5%0.6%0.2%
Veterans with Disabilities1.7%2.0%0.8%1.0%0.8%
All Veterans6.6%8.0%7.0%6.8%6.6%
Persons 40 and Over40.8%39.5%40.9%38.8%45.2%

 

Note: Due to report updates to enhance data accuracy, all New Hires by Diversity trend data has been updated to include hires from the general government transition pool and the layoff list.

 

 

Turnover by Diversity

 FY13FY14FY15FY16FY17*
Persons of Color16.3%17.4%18.1%20.0%21.1%
Persons with Disabilities3.6%3.5%3.9%4.3%3.8%
Female51.1%51.3%53.3%53.6%55.9%
Vietnam Era Veterans6.8%5.7%4.7%4.9%3.8%
Veterans with Disabilities1.5%1.5%2.0%1.7%1.4%
All Veterans11.8%11.4%11.3%12.1%10.0%
Persons 40 and Over69.4%66.2%63.2%64.7%60.4%

 


Note: During FY 2015, agencies completed diversity data cleanup activities, resulting in more accurate and reliable reporting. The most significant changes to reporting:

  • Changed the way Persons of Color is reported from Preferred Race to Ethnic Origin.
  • Changed the way Veterans with Disabilities is reported from all disabled veterans to only Special Disabled Veterans.

 

 

Notes:
Includes permanent and nonpermanent employees.
Executive branch only (excluding higher education institutions).
Does not include legislative and judicial branch agencies.

*FY17 data from 7/1/2016 to 12/31/2016

Last Updated: 01/11/2017
Time Period: 7/1/2012–12/31/2016
Update Frequency: quarterly (end of fiscal quarter)